Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
|
Page 19 of 19
Kent
Catalogue of Fiche, Film & CDs |
Note that the spelling of place names may have changed over the years so remember to check all variations.
|
Updates highlighted in Red
|
HOME | TOP | PREVIOUS
PARISH REGISTER ABSTRACTS |
Kent Transcripts of Wills & Parish Register Abstracts [from 1535] [alphabetical from A-L] |
fiche Ken 1769-1797 |
PHILLIMORE MARRIAGE TRANSCRIPTIONS |
Phillimore Marriage Transcripts for
Kent Vol 1 - 2 on CD |
Charlton in Dover
|
1565-1837
|
Vol 1
|
Eynsford
|
1538-1812
|
Vol 1
|
Halstead
|
1561-1836
|
Vol 2
|
Lamberhurst
|
1564-1837
|
Vol 1
|
Newington
|
1559-1837
|
Vol 2
|
Penshurst
|
1647-1812
|
Vol 1
|
Staplehurst
|
1538-1812
|
Vol 2
|
Westerham
|
1559-1837
|
Vol 1
|
West Farleigh
|
1558-1812
|
Vol 2
|
Wichling
|
1577-1837
|
Vol 2
|
Willesborough
|
1538-1837
|
Vol 2
|
Poor Law Records Mid Kent |
CD
|
Bromley Settlement Examinations
1747-87, 1816-1834 |
CD
|
Coldred Overseers’ Accounts 1718-1741,
1760-1806 |
fiche Ken 1231-1243
|
Deal Churchwarden Accounts 1704-1773 |
fiche Ken 190-200 |
Deal Churchwardens & Overseers
1773-1783 |
fiche Ken 290-299 |
East Kent Settlement Certificates
Part 1- Parishes of Chislet, Petham, Reculver and Sturry. |
fiche Ken 907-908 |
Eastry Union Records (indexed) 1835-1857 |
fiche Ken 1678-1681 |
Ebony Churchwardens Accounts 1831-1860 |
fiche Ken 760-767 |
Selling Church Book 1778-1845, with
Index |
fiche Ken 368-373 |
Selling Poor Book 1779-1793,
with Index |
fiche Ken 384-389 |
Seven Oaks Union Workhouse Records |
CD
|
Smarden Settlement records 1550-1856
Apprenticeships 1605-1743,
Bastardy records 1595-1835,
Militia records 1804,
Census 1801, 1811,
Electorial Rolls 1868, 1870,
Surveyors rates 1837, 1854 |
Film Ken 8
|
Stone in Oxney Churchwardens Accounts
1585-1590 |
fiche Ken 788-795 |
The Company of Watermen & Lightermen of the River Thames Admission of Pensioners for Relief 1794-1837 |
CD |
The Company of Watermen & Lightermen Series [Vol 4]
(Royal Asylum at Penge 1899 includes inmates. Subscribers & donations) |
CD |
Walmer Poor Law |
CD
|
Kent Protestation Returns 1641-1642 |
fiche Ken 1755-1758 |
QUAKERS or SOCIETY of FRIENDS REGISTERS
|
London & Middlesex Quarterly Meeting
Births
1644-1838 with supplement 1694-1836
M.
1657-1837 with supplement 1670-1770
B.
1661-1837 with supplement 1678-1785
(includes Esher, Croydon,
Kingston, Wandsworth, Southwark, Peckham, Dept,
Westerham, Plaistow, Epping,
Barking & Waltham Abbey) |
CD
|
Quarter Sessions Indexes
Calendar of Quarter Sessions Records 1639-1640, 1650-1652
Quarter Sessions Catalogue Debtors 1737-1855
Non-Anglican Places of Worship |
fiche Ken 2290-2296 |
Calendar of Quarter Session Records 1653-1671,
1686-1715 |
fiche Ken 1217-1223
|
Westerham & Edenbridge Quarter
Sessions & Assizes (Part 1) |
CD
|
West Kent Quarter & Petty Sessions
Index |
CD
|
The Visitations of Kent 1530, 1574 & 1592
|
CD
|
The Visitation of Kent 1619
|
CD
|
Kent Transcripts of Wills & Parish Register Abstracts [from 1535] [alpha from A-L] |
fiche Ken 1769-1797 |
Weald of East Kent Index: Will Abstracts
held in the Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 1535-1597
Covers the following Parishes:- Benenden, Bethersden, Biddenden,
Cranbrook, Frittenden, Goudhurst, High Halden, Hawkhurst, Headcorn,
Marden, Newenden, Rolvenden, Sandhurst, Smarden, Staplehurst, Tenterden,
Wittersham & Woodchurch. |
fiche Ken 401-403
|
Benenden [Vol ] Wills
1536-1597
|
fiche Ken 1278-1279
|
Bethersden [Vol 11] Wills
1536-1597
|
fiche Ken 1280-1281
|
Canterbury Consistory Court Will Abstracts 1498-1596 |
fiche Ken 1588-1592 |
Deal Wills 1663-1705 |
fiche Ken 1620-1705 |
Hawkhurst [Vol 8] Wills 1535-1597 |
fiche Ken 146 |
Marden [Vol 10] Wills 1535-1597 |
fiche Ken 686 |
Smarden [Vol 14] Wills 1536-1597
|
fiche Ken 1282-1283
|
WILLS INDEXES
Wills before 1858 were proved in Ecclesiastical Courts.
The principal ones for Kent were the Archdeaconry of Canterbury
and the Archdeaconry of Rochester.
The Superior Court was the PCC. Prerogative Court of
Canterbury (See England General). |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Court
Registered Wills 1713-1857
A -J
J -Y |
fiche Ken 507-514
|
Canterbury Archdeaconry Court Registered
Wills 1449-1712 |
fiche Ken 490-506 |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Court Registered Wills (Vol 1) 1449-1712 |
fiche Ken 1523-1539 |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Court Unregistered
Wills 1449-1857 |
fiche Ken 515-517 |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Court Calendar Wills 1449-1711 |
fiche Kent 1540-1564 |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Inventories & Probates 1569-1685 |
fiche Ken 1565-1577 |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Inventories 1559-1684 |
fiche Ken 1578-1587 |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Inventories
1685-1700 |
fiche Ken 482-485 |
Canterbury Archdeaconry Inventories
1710-1845 |
fiche Ken 486-489 |
Canterbury Consistory Court Calendar Wills 1396-1857 |
fiche Ken 1509-1522 |
Canterbury Consistory Court Inventories
1596-1679
|
fiche Ken 1327-1330
|
Canterbury Consistory Court Inventories
1680-1748
|
fiche Ken 1331-1334
|
Rochester Probate Inventories 1662-1784 |
fiche Ken 32-35 |
Probate Catalogue PRC 43 & PRC
44 |
fiche Ken 40 |
West Kent Probate Index 1750-1858
Includes: All Courts and Peculiars in the Diocese of Rochester.
|
CD
|
Archdeaconary ? of Kent Will Registers
1449-1564
Difficult to read - in Latin and English. Copies of actual Wills.
The following give their names to the start of new sections:
William Felowe (folio 394)
John Bysshop (folio 394-396)
John Lucas (folio 397)
Richard Brekynden (folio 397-398)
Richard Knyght (folio 398)
Joanna Howchan (folio 399)
|
Film Ken 63
|
Copyright © 2013 Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
|
|