Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
|
Page 4 of 11
Somerset
Catalogue of Fiche, Film and CDs |
Note that the spelling of place names may have changed over the years so remember to check all variations.
|
Updates highlighted in Red
|
HOME
| TOP |
NEXT | PREVIOUS
1871
CENSUS
Parishes in the
Somerset 1871 Census in the AIGS Library
Note that these items are copies of
the
original Census records, most are on microfilm and are filed in the Film cabinets under their Piece Numbers.
The designation of RG10 stands for
Registrar General, the number after the slash is the Piece Number.
Please note:
Those Parishes marked green are on
MICROFICHE not microfilm.
Please ask for fiche by the RG10/ number followed by the
part and fiche number.
|
Adsborough
(RG10/2368)
Angersleigh (RG10/2367)
Ash Prior (RG10/2378)
Ashcott (RG10/2389)
Ashill (RG10/2398)
Baltonsborough (RG10/2449)
Banwell (RG10/2457)
Barrington (RG10/2398)
Batch (RG10/2457)
Bawdrip (RG10/2389)
Beer Crocombe (RG10/2398)
Berrow (RG10/2456, fiche 1)
Bickenhall (RG10/2367)
Bicknoller (RG10/2355)
Bishops Hull (RG10/2375)
Bishops Lydeard (RG10/2377)
Bleadon (RG10/2456,
fiche 1)
Bradford (RG10/2362)
Bream (RG10/2456, fiche 1)
Bridgewater (RG10/2385)
Broadway (RG10/2398)
Brompton Ralph (RG10/2356)
Brompton Regis (RG10/2357)
Broomfield (RG10/2383)
Brushford (RG10/2357)
Burnham (RG10/2457)
Burton (RG10/2354)
Bury (RG10/2357)
Butleigh (RG10/2449)
Butleigh Wootton (RG10/2449)
Catcott & Catcott Burtle (RG10/2389)
Cheddon Fitzpaine (RG10/2376)
Chewton Mendip (RG10/2443)
Chilton Polden (RG10/2389)
Clatworthy (RG10/2356)
Combe Florey (RG10/2378)
Compton Dando (RG10/2502)
Compton Dundon (RG10/2389)
Coombe (RG10/2368)
Corfe (RG10/2367)
Corston (RG10/2502)
Cossington (RG10/2389)
Cothelstone (RG10/2377)
Creech St, Michael (RG10/2368)
Creech St. Michael (RG10/2369)
Croscombe (RG10/2443)
Crowcombe (RG10/2356)
Curland (RG10/2369)
Curry Mallett (RG10/2398)
Curry Rivel (RG10/2398)
Dodington (RG10/2354)
Donyatt (RG10/2398)
Dowlish Wake (RG10/2398)
Drayton (RG10/2398)
Dulverton (RG10/2357)
Durston (RG10/2369)
East Brent (RG10/2456, fiche 1
& 2)
East Quantoxhead (RG10/2354)
Eastertown (RG10/2457)
Edington (RG10/2389)
Edingworth (RG10/2456, fiche 2)
Edithmead (RG10/2457)
Elworthy (RG10/2355)
Enmore (RG10/2383)
Fivehead (RG10/2398)
Glastonbury (RG10/2451)
Glastonbury St. Benedict (RG10/2449-50)
Glastonbury St. John (RG10/2450)
Goathurst (RG10/2383)
Greinton (RG10/2389)
Halse (RG10/2377)
Ham (RG10/2456, fiche 1)
Hatch Beauchamp (RG10/2368)
Heathfield (RG10/2377)
Highbridge (RG10/2457)
Hillfarrance (RG10/2361)
Holford (RG10/2354)
Holywell Lake (RG10/2364)
Houndsmoor (RG10/2361)
Huntspill (RG10/2389)
Hutton (RG10/2457)
Ilminster (RG10/2398)
Ilton (RG10/2398)
Isle Abbotts (RG10/2398)
Isle Brewers (RG10/2398)
Kewstoke (RG10/2457)
Keynsham (RG10/2503)
Kilmington (RG10/1965)
Kilton (RG10/2354)
Kilve (RG10/2354)
Kingston (RG10/2376)
Kingstone (RG10/2398)
Knapp (RG10/2368)
Knighton (RG10/2354)
Lemonsfield (RG10/2361)
Lillesdon (RG10/2368)
Lilstock (RG10/2354)
Locking (RG10/2457)
Lydeard St. Lawrence (RG10/2378)
Lympsham (RG10/2457)
Lyng (RG10/2384)
Maiden Bradley (RG10/1965)
|
Maiden Bradley (RG10/1966)
Marksbury (RG10/2502)
Meare (RG10/2451)
Middlezoy (RG10/2384)
Milverton (RG10/2361)
Monksilver (RG10/2356)
Moorlinch (RG10/2389)
Newton St. Loe (RG10/2502)
North Curry (RG10/2368)
North Petherton (RG10/2382)
North Petherton (RG10/2383)
Norton Fitzwarren (RG10/2375)
Nynehead (RG10/2364)
Oake (RG10/2361)
Oldway (RG10/2364)
Orchard Portman (RG10/2367)
Othery (RG10/2384)
Otterford (RG10/2367)
Parvingrow (RG10/2457)
Pawlett (RG10/2389)
Pitminster (RG10/2367)
Preston Bowyer (RG10/2361)
Priddy (RG10/2443)
Priston (RG10/2502)
Puckington (RG10/2398)
Puriton (RG10/2389)
Pyles Thorn (RG10/2364)
Rockwell Green (RG10/2363)
Rooksbridge (RG10/2456, fiche 2)
Runnington (RG10/2364)
Saltford (RG10/2502)
Sampford Arundel (RG10/2364)
Seavington St. Mary (RG10/2398)
Seavington, St.Michael (RG10/2398)
Shapwick (RG10/2389)
Shepton Beauchamp (RG10/2398)
Shepton Mallet (RG10/2443)
Shepton Mallet Corn Hill Prison (RG10/2443)
Shepton Mallet Grammar School (RG10/2443)
Shepton Mallet Hospital (RG10/2443)
Shepton Mallet Workhouse (RG10/2443)
Shippett (RG10/2456, fiche 1)
Shipping (RG10/2459)
Shurton (RG10/2354)
Silver Street Convent (RG10/2369)
Somerton (RG10/2389)
South Bradon (RG10/2398)
South Brent (RG10/2456, fiche 2)
St. Andries (RG10/2356)
Stanton Prior (RG10/2502)
Staple Fitzpaine (RG10/2367)
Staplegrove (RG10/2375)
Stawell (RG10/2389)
Stocklinch Magdalen (RG10/2398)
Stocklinch Ottersey (RG10/2398)
Stogumber (RG10/2355)
Stogumber (RG10/2356)
Stogursey (RG10/2354)
Stoke St. Gregory (RG10/2369)
Stourton (RG10/1965)
Stourton (RG10/1966)
Street (RG10/2452)
Stringston (RG10/2354)
Sutton Mallet (RG10/2389)
Swell (RG10/2398)
Taunton & Somerset Hospital (RG10/2369)
Taunton College School (RG10/2369)
Taunton Militia Barracks (RG10/2369)
Taunton St. James (RG10/2375)
Taunton St. Mary Magdalen (RG10/2369)
Thorne Falcon (RG10/2368)
Thurlbear (RG10/2367)
Thurloxton (RG10/2383)
Tolland (RG10/2378)
Trull (RG10/2367)
Uphill (RG10/2457)
Walton (RG10/2452)
Weekmoore (RG10/2361)
Wellington (pt) (RG10/2362-3)
Wellington (RG10/2364)
Wells (RG10/2443)
Wells St Cuthbert (RG10/2443)
West Bagborough (RG10/2378)
West Bradley (RG10/2449)
West Buckland (RG10/2362)
West Hatch (RG10/2368)
West Monkton (RG10/2376)
West Pennard (RG10/2451-2)
West Quantoxhead (RG10/2356)
Western Zoyland (RG10/2384)
Westford (RG10/2364)
Weston Super Mare, Christ Church (RG10/2459)
Weston Super Mare, Emmanuel (RG10/2459)
Weston Super Mare, St John (RG10/2459)
Weston Super Mare, Trinity (RG10/2459)
Whitelackington (RG10/2398)
Wick St. Lawrence (RG10/2459)
Woolavington (RG10/2389)
Worle (RG10/2459)
Worston (RG10/2457)
Wrantage (RG10/2368)
|
1871
CENSUS on CD
Census Registration Districts do not keep
to County Boundaries hence
the following Somerset places
can be found on the Cornwall 1871 Census CD discs . |
Bossington
|
RG10/2349
|
CD 7)
|
Culbone
|
RG10/2349
|
CD 7)
|
Hancombe
|
RG10/2349
|
CD 7)
|
Luccombe
|
RG10/2349
|
CD 7)
|
Minehead
|
RG10/2348
|
CD 7)
|
Oare
|
RG10/2349
|
CD 7)
|
Porlock
|
RG10/2349
|
CD 7)
|
Selworthy
|
RG10/2348
|
CD 7)
|
Stoke Pero
|
RG10/2349
|
CD 7)
|
Census Registration Districts do not keep
to County Boundaries hence
the following Somerset places
can be found on the Wiltshire 1871 Census CD discs .
Freshford
|
RG10/1923
|
CD 5
|
Kilmington
|
RG10/1965
|
CD 9
|
Census Registration Districts do not keep to County Boundaries hence
the following Somerset places can be found on the
Dorset 1871 Census CD discs.
Goathill
|
RG10/2021
|
CD 4)
|
Marston Magna
|
RG10/2021
|
CD 4)
|
Misterton
|
RG10/2023
|
CD 4)
|
Poyntington
|
RG10/2021
|
CD 4)
|
Rimpton
|
RG10/2021
|
CD 4)
|
Sandford Orcas
|
RG10/2021
|
CD 4)
|
Seaborough
|
RG10/2023
|
CD 4)
|
Trent
|
RG10/2021
|
CD 4)
|
1881
CENSUS TRANSCRIPT & INDEX
1881 Census Index for entire County of Somerset
in 7 sets of fiche.
(Surname Index, Birth Place
Index, Census Place Index, As Enumerated, Misc. Notes,
Ships, Institutions)
Also on CD (1881 British Census and Index)
|
1891
CENSUS
Parishes in the
Somerset 1891 Census in the AIGS Library
All 1891 Census are produced as microfiche or on
CD. Please ask for the fiche by RG.12 number. |
Baltonsborough (RG12/1915, fiche 1)
Butleigh (RG12/1915, fiche 1)
Glastonbury, St Benedict (RG12/1915, fiche 1 - 3)
Glastonbury, St John the Baptist (RG12/1915, fiche 2 - 3)
Ham Street (RG12/1915, fiche 1)
Tilham (RG12/1915, fiche 1)
|
RG12/1650, 1895, 1899-1900
Ilchester, Coker & Marston Magna |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1661, 1891,1893-1894
Crewkerne & Merriott |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1770, 1863, 1868
Exmoor, Minehead, Dulverton |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1864-1865
St Decumans & Old Cleeve |
fiche
|
RG12/1866, 1879-1880
Bishops Lydeard, Stogursey & Stowey |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1867, 1869-1870
Milverton & Stogumber |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1871 Wellington |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1873-4, 1876, 1878, 1890-2
Pitminster & Combe St Nicholas |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1874, 1889-1891, 1894
Kingsbury Episcopi & North Curry |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1874, 1878 & 1881
Bishops Hull & Creech St Michael |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1875-1876
Taunton St Mary & Wilton |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1877-1878
Taunton St James |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1889-1889, 1915
Somerton & Langport |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1881-1882 & 1887
Nth Petherton, Ashcott |
fiche
|
RG12/1883 - 1885
Bridgewater pts 1 & 2 |
fiche
|
RG12/1885-1887
Huntspill & Wembdon |
fiche
|
RG12/18911893
Chard & Ilminster |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1896-1897
Martock & Sth Petherton |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1898-1899
Yeovil |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1901, 1904, 1627 & 1888
Bruton & Castle Cary |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1902-1903, 1627, 1659
Milborne Port, Wincanton |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1905, 1910 - 1912 Evercreech & Nunney |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1906 – 1907
Frome & Rodden |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1908-1909
Kilmersdon, Beckington & Norton St Philip |
1 fiche
|
RG12/1913-1914
Wells |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1910-1911 & 1916
Shepton Mallet, Pilton, W Pennard |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1917 & 1922
Wedmore & Axbridge |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1918 Burnham District |
1 fiche
|
RG12/1910-1911, 1913-1914
Chewton Mendip & Stoke Lane |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1915-1916
Glastonbury & Street |
2 fiche
|
RG12/1924 – 1925
Clutton |
1 fiche
|
RG12/1946 – 1952 Bedminster |
6 fiche
|
RG12/1953-1956
Long Ashton |
3 fiche
|
Copyright © Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
|
|